When baptized, non-Catholic children are received into full communion, are they confirmed at the same time?

Yes.

In Paul Turner’s, When Other Christians Become Catholic, he cites Canon 885.2, which says:

“A presbyter who has this faculty [the faculty to receive non-Catholics into full communion and confirm them] must use it for those in whose favor the faculty was granted.”

Turner then goes on to say, “Consequently, if a priest is receiving a baptized child into the Catholic Church through the rite of reception, he must confirm the child as well. This should win ready approval from the parties involved because the child will benefit from the gifts of the Spirit at a very early age.” (Page 143)

Share Button

Posted in: Children