Q&A: If you don’t use Year A readings, can you omit the Scrutinies?

Q: If the pastor will not use the Year A readings, am I correct in understanding that you don’t do the Scrutinies?

A: All three Scrutinies are required for initiation, and they cannot be dispensed with (see your RCIA text, paragraph 20). If the pastor chooses to use the incorrect readings, the Scrutinies must still be celebrated. You will want to make every effort to help your pastor understand the necessity of using the proper readings for the Scrutinies.

These other posts might help:

Share Button

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.