Does the parish priest have the authority to confirm a child he baptizes at the Easter Vigil?

Not only does he have the authority, he required to do so. According to the National Statutes for the Catechumenate, “Since children who have reached the use of reason are considered, for purposes of Christian initiation, to be adults (Canon 852:1), their formation should follow the general pattern of the ordinary catechumenate as far as possible, with the appropriate adaptations permitted by the ritual. They should receive the sacraments of baptism, confirmation, and Eucharist at the Easter Vigil, together with the older catechumens” (18).

Share Button

Posted in: Children